Looks like you're in . Go to New Zealand site ? Yes please or No thanks
INTERNATIONAL SITE - Free shipping on all orders over $75 USD
0 Cart
Added to Cart
    You have items in your cart
    You have 1 item in your cart
    Total
    Check Out Continue Shopping

    Organic Rosehip Oil

    FATTY ACIDS / OMEGA-6 OMEGA-3

    Fast becoming a cult classic among the beauty editors
    Rosehip oil is like liquid gold to skin.

    Containing Omega-6, and Omega-3 this rich serum is rich yet light and easily absorbed meaning only the smallest amount of product goes a long way.

    Rosehip oil is known to benefit various skin issues including dermatitis, acne and eczema, for mature and sun burnt skin as well as brittle nails and wrinkles. Rose hip oil is also often used to heal scarring / fade stretch marks and diminish signs of photo-aging.

    Rosehip Oil characteristics such as non-greasy feel, softness, shine and body, restore skin elasticity and improve appearance and texture.

    Contains essential fatty acids, necessary for protecting cell membranes as well as vitamin E, beta carotene and the powerful anti-ageing antioxidant lycopene to assist in skin renewal. 

    Try our one ingredient wonder best selling Organic Rosehip Oil serum or our range of skin care products which are infused with Rosehip Oil.


    Manuka Honey

    NATURE'S ANTI-BACTERIAL AID / ANTI-FUNGAL PROPERTIES

    Manuka honey is a monofloral honey produced in New Zealand and Australia from the nectar of the native Manuka tree.

    Known as nature's super healer rich New Zealand Manuka Honey provides a soothing and replenishing effect.

    Methylglyoxal is the major antibacterial component of Manuka Honey. Other smaller antibacterial effects are expected to arise from the osmolarity and pH of the mānuka honey.

    Research from Waikato University has shown that Manuka Honey has an especially remarkable antibacterial property, found only in the Leptospermum species.

    This has been called Active Manuka Honey which refers to its level of non-peroxide antibacterial activity.  This factor provides an additional potent anti-bacterial action on top of the usual antibacterial abilities of standard honey.

    The higher the rating, the higher the activity level is, and therefore the greater the ability. 

    In addition to its antibacterial abilities Manuka honey has been shown to be deeply penetrating and it attracts water which makes it very hydrating.

    It has anti-fungal and anti-inflammatory properties and has demonstrated the ability to improve skin tone and the reduction of scarring.


    Aloe Vera

    NATURE'S SKIN SOOTHER

    The faithful Aloe vera needs no introduction, with a solid reputation for its calming and soothing abilities it has been a go to product since the very first century.

    Aloe Vera is a succulent plant which has a rich gel like liquid within its hard exterior leave.

    Used as a natural skin calmer for burns, sun, wind damage and skin rashes the rich gel within the Aloe Vera plant offers a boost of moisture and hydration that tired, stressed skin just loves.

    Its main constituents are polysaccharides. It is used in a number of medicinal applications, mainly for the treatment of skin disorders.

    Aloe vera is often used to treat skin lesions because of its emollient and soothing actions, which are mainly due to its mucilage content. Mucilages are hygroscopic – they absorb and retain water under certain conditions – a property that makes them good moisturizing agents. Therefore, aloe vera gel is of great use to formulate cosmetic products with skin repairing and conditioning activity.